Education Resource Group Privacy Policy

Links to Other Sites
Non-Personal Information We Record

Information Collection and Use
School Information
Cookies
Log Files
Sharing
Links
Newsletter
Surveys
Security
Supplementation of Information
Special Offers
Site & Services Updates
Correction/Updatring Personal Information
Choice/Opt-Out
Notification of Changes
Privacy of School Information

Thank you for visting the ERG website and reviewing our privacy policy.Our policy is simple. We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party. Because this website wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices to all users of the site. ERG agrees to notify you of:

  • What personally identifiable information of yours or third-party personally identification
    is collected from you through the website
  • The organization collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration
    of information under ERG control
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact
Education Resource Group, Inc. at: webmater@educationresourcegroup.com.


Links to Other Sites

ERG provides links to navigate publicly available information from many other locations. Users should
be aware that when you leave the ERG website you will be going to sites that are beyond our control.
You will always receive a notice when you are about to leave our site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. The privacy policies and procedures described here for ERG do not apply to any external links. We suggest contacting these sites directly
for information on their privacy policies. Always be aware of where you end up. (Back to Top)


Non-Personal Information We Record

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the Web site, read pages, or download information, our Web site's operating system will automatically record some general information about your visit.
During your visit, our Web operating system will record:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service, such as "xcompany.com" or "xcompany.net" if
    you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a college
    or university domain
  • The type of browser (such as "Netscape version X" or "Internet Explorer version X")
    that you are using
  • The type of operating system that you use (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows)
  • The date and time you visit our site, and the Web pages that you visit on our site
  • The address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from
    another website

We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors.
This tracking system does not record information about individuals. (Back to Top)


Information Collection and Use

ERG and the school district where you reside are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. ERG collects information from our users at several different points on our website.
(Back to Top)


School Information

In order to use this website, a user must have a student attending one of our member school districts or be an employee of a member school district. In order for ERG users to be given access to the site, the school will supply basic information about the student and their schedule of classes. Additional information may be collected on the website member information forum in order for ERG to better serve you. This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest and to update the member on current school information. It is optional for the user to provide any additional information beyond what has been supplied by the student's school, but we encourage supplying this information in order to improve the quality and timeliness of information from the
school as well as to broaden the level of services that may be provided to our members
(Back to Top)


Cookies

What are cookies? A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies are pieces of information that a website uses for record keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an Industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major websites. Usage of a cookie is
in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.
 
By showing how and when guests use the site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to our site are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies.

On those pages where we use "cookies" to facilitate your use of our site, we do not collect personal information about you and the cookie will be destroyed as soon as you exit your browser. There is no information stored on your computer and no unauthorized files are written onto your disk drives. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user may be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user may not be able to participate in any of our sweepstakes, contests or monthly drawings that take place. Some of our business partners use cookies on our site
(for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.
(Back to Top)


Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. (Back to Top)


Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We may use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services,
we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose
of providing these services. (Back to Top)


Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that ERG is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. (Back to Top)


Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and
email address. (Back to Top)


Surveys

From time to time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. (Back to Top)


Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked,
as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information and all employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to: webmaster@educationresourcegroup.com

(Back to Top)


Supplementation of Information

In order for this website to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources. For example, when a user makes a purchase from a third-party company, the company may collect and share that purchase information with us so we can tailor the site to our users' preferences. (Back to Top)


Special Offers

All members who have supplied an email address will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our Choice and Opt-Out below. (Back to Top)


Site and Services Updates

We may also send the member site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to
un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service.
We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone or through letters given to member schools. (Back to Top)


Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done by emailing our Customer Support. (Some sites may also provide telephone or postal mail options for updating or correcting personal information). (Back to Top)


Choice/Opt-Out

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from our partners may opt out of receiving these communications by replying not providing an email address in their information section of the website.

Users of our site will always be notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties.  We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not. (Back to Top)


Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of posting a message to the users main login page. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.
We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. (Back to Top)


Privacy of School Information
Family Educational Rights & Privacy Act (FERPA)

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a Federal law designed to protect the privacy of a student's education records. The law applies to all schools which receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student, or former student, who has reached the age of 18 or is attending any school beyond the high school level. Students and former students to whom the rights have transferred are called eligible students.

Parents or eligible students have the right to inspect and review all of the student's education records maintained by the school. Schools are not required to provide copies of materials in education records unless, for reasons such as great distance, it is impossible for parents or eligible students to inspect the records. Schools may charge a fee for copies.

Parents and eligible students have the right to request that a school correct records believed to be inaccurate or misleading. If the school decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student then has the right to a formal hearing. After the hearing, if the school still decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student has the right to place a statement with the record commenting on the contested information in the record.

Generally, schools must have written permission from the parent or eligible student before releasing any information from a student's record. However, the law allows schools to disclose records, without consent, to the following parties:

  • School employees who have a need to know
  • Other schools to which a student is transferring
  • Certain government officials in order to carry out lawful functions
  • Appropriate parties in connection with financial aid to a student
  • Organizations conducting certain studies for the school
  • Accrediting organizations
  • Individuals who have obtained court orders or subpoenas
  • Persons who need to know in cases of health and safety emergencies
  • State and local authorities, within a juvenile justice system, pursuant to specific State law.

Schools may also disclose, without consent, "directory" type information such as a student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, honors and awards, and dates of attendance. However, schools must tell parents and eligible students about directory information and allow parents
and eligible students a reasonable amount of time to request that the school not disclose directory information about them. Schools must notify parents and eligible students annually of their rights under FERPA. The actual means of notification (special letter, inclusion in a PTA bulletin, student handbook,
or newspaper article) is left to the discretion of each school. (Back to Top)

Copyright © 2007 Education Resource Group, Inc. All rights reserved.